clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

With the First Two Rounds in the Books, Match-ups Now Known for Rounds Three and Four of 2014 U.S. Open Cup

New, 1 comment

The second round of the 2014 U.S. Open Cup wrapped up earlier this week and this afternoon US Soccer decided the pairings for potential Fourth Round matches. Revs may host an amateur team or travel to Richmond, if they advance the Rhinos will host D.C.

Bob DeChiara-USA TODAY Sports

As we mentioned in an earlier article, the 2014 U.S. Open Cup features a slightly different format as 80 teams (and 38 professional teams) participate in this year's edition of the competition.

Teams in the First Round came from several amateur leagues across the country; National Premier Soccer League (NPSL), USL Premier Development League (PDL), U.S. Club Soccer (USCS), U.S. Adult Soccer Association (USASA), US Specialty Sports Association (USSSA).

Results from the First Round:
FC Sonic Lehigh Valley (NPSL) beat GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) on the road 1-0 after extra time.
RWB Adria (USASA) defeated Detroit City FC (NPSL) on penalties.
Western Mass Pioneers (PDL) downed Mass Premier Soccer in an intrastate derby 4-1.
New York Red Bulls' U-23 squad (NPSL) defeated Vermont Voltage (PDL) 2-1.
Red Force FC (USASA) beat Colorado Rovers (USSSA) 2-1 in Colorado.
Ventura County Fusion (PDL) won 2-1 over CD Aguiluchos (NPSL).
San Diego Flash (NPSL) advanced because of a forfeit by Corinthians USA (USCS).
PSA Elite (USASA) got past Los Angeles Misioneros (PDL) in a penalty shootout.

For anyone keeping score at home, NPSL notched up 3 wins, USASA 3, and PDL teams combined for 2 wins in the First Round. Neither USSSA and USCS registered a win in the tournament's opening round.

The 8 teams that won in the First Round were joined by 6 more NPSL squads, 14 teams from PDL, 6 USASA clubs, and all 14 teams in USL Pro for a total of 24 matches in the Second Round.

Arizona United SC (USL Pro) beat Portland Timbers U23 (PDL) 3-2 with a flurry of late goals.
Orlando City U-23s (PDL) stood firm against Jacksonville United (NPSL) 2-1.
Dayton Dutch Lions (USL Pro) went on the road and beat FC Schwaben AC (USASA) 2-0.
Baltimore Bohemians (PDL) cast aside Icon FC (USASA) by a score of 4 to 1.
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL Pro) beat NYRB U-23 (NPSL) 
Greek American AA (USASA) got a road win against Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL)
Reading United A.C. (PDL) pulled away from Greater Binghamton FC Thunder (NPSL) and ended with a 5-2 victory.
Richmond Kickers (USL Pro) destroyed local amateur side RVA FC (NPSL) 6-1.
Charlotte Eagles (USL Pro) beat Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 3-1.
Harrisburg City Islanders (USL Pro) went on the road to win easily over FC Sonic Lehigh Valley (NPSL) 4-0.
RWB Adria (USASA) beat its second Michigan club of the tournament, beating Michigan Bucks (PDL) 1-0 after extra time.
Orlando City (USL Pro) easily beat Ocala Stampede (PDL) 4-1.
Charleston Battery (USL Pro) dispatched Panama City Beach Pirates (PDL) 4-0.
Chattanooga FC (NPSL) beat a professional club at home, defeating Wilmington Hammerheads FC (USL Pro) 3-1.
Rochester Rhinos (USL Pro) took 120 minutes to do so but they beat Western Mass Pioneers (PDL) 2-1.
Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) took a short road trip to beat Jersey Express (PDL) 4-2.
Oklahoma City Energy FC (USL Pro) defeated Tulsa Athletics (NPSL) 2-0.
Des Moines Menace (USASA) beat the Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) 3-0 in Iowa.
NTX Rayados (USASA) won on penalties in an 8-goal game against Austin Aztex (PDL).
Fresno Fuego (PDL) beat southern California's Orange County Blues FC (USL Pro) 2-0.
Laredo Heat (PDL) beat Red Force FC (USASA) 2-1.
Sacramento Republic FC (USL Pro) edged Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 2-1.
San Diego Flash was unable to secure a home facility and forfeit to PSA Elite (USASA)
LA Galaxy II (USL Pro) dominated Cal FC (USASA) in a 6-1 match.

For you intrepid soccer nerds, USL Pro won 12 matches (out of 14), PDL teams won 5 games (out of 16), NPSL teams only won 2 matches (out of 9), and USASA teams won 5 games (out of 9).

Des Moines Menace is a PDL club that qualified for this year's Open Cup through its reserve team that plays in a USASA league.

Brooklyn Italians and Chattanooga FC are the only remaining NPSL clubs in the tournament and Chattanooga is the first NPSL team to ever beat a professional side in the Open Cup.

The 24 winners now move on to the Third Round along with the 8 U.S.-based clubs in the NASL. Round Three matches are scheduled for May 27 and May 28.

Rochester Rhinos (USL Pro)- Reading United AC (PDL)
NY Cosmos (NASL) - Brooklyn Italians (NPSL)
Richmond Kickers  (USL Pro)- Greek American AA (USASA)
Baltimore Bohemians (PDL) - Harrisburg City Islanders (USL Pro)
Pittsburgh Riverhounds - RWB Adria (USASA)
Indy Eleven (NASL) - Dayton Dutch Lions (USL Pro)
Carolina Railhawks (NASL) - Charlotte Eagles (USL Pro)
Chattanooga FC (NPSL) - Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL)
Charleston Battery  (USL Pro)- Orlando City U-23 (PDL)
Orlando City  (USL Pro)- Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL)
Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) - Laredo Heat (PDL)
San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) - NTX Rayados (USASA)
Des Moines Menace (USASA) - Minnesota United FC (NASL)
Arizona United SC (USL Pro) - Oklahoma City Energy FC (USL Pro)
Sacramento Republic FC  (USL Pro) - Fresno Fuego (PDL)
LA Galaxy II  (USL Pro) - PSA Elite (USASA)

The Third Round features 12 matches of a professional team playing an amateur side and 4 matches with two professional teams.

A win in the Third Round will earn a team a match against an MLS side. The matchups and hosting details for the Fourth Round were decided on Friday afternoon.

Brooklyn Italians SC (NPSL)/New York Cosmos (NASL) - New York Red Bulls (MLS)
Dayton Dutch Lions (USL Pro)/Indy Eleven (NASL) - Columbus Crew (MLS)
RWB Adria (USASA)/Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL Pro) - Chicago Fire (MLS)
Minnesota United FC (NASL)/Des Moines Menace (USASA) - Sporting Kansas City (MLS)
Laredo Heat (PDL)/Ft. Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) - Houston Dynamo (MLS)
NTX Rayados (USASA)/San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) - FC Dallas (MLS)
Arizona United SC (USL Pro)/Oklahoma City Energy FC (USL Pro) - LA Galaxy (MLS)
Fresno Fuego (PDL)/Sacramento Republic (USL Pro) - San Jose Earthquakes (MLS)
Harrisburg City Islanders (USL Pro)/Baltimore Bohemians (PDL) - Philadelphia Union (MLS)
Reading United AC (PDL)/Rochester Rhinos (USL Pro) - D.C. United (MLS)
New York Greek American Atlas (USASA)/Richmond Kickers (USL Pro) - New England Revolution (MLS)
Charlotte Eagles (USL Pro)/Carolina RailHawks (NASL) - Chivas USA (MLS)
PSA Elite (USASA)/LA Galaxy II (USL Pro) - Seattle Sounders (MLS)
Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL)/Orlando City (USL Pro) - Colorado Rapids (MLS)
Orlando City U23s (PDL)/Charleston Battery (USL Pro) -  Portland Timbers (MLS)
Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL)/Chattanooga FC (NPSL) - Real Salt Lake (MLS)

New England Revolution will host NY Greek American Atlas at Stevenson Field on the Brown University campus or travel to City Stadium in Richmond if the Kickers win that Third Round matchup.

Rochester Rhinos will host D.C. United if they are able to beat Reading United A.C. at the end of this month. Rochester hosted the Revs last year, traveled to the Philadelphia Union in 2012, and hosted Chicago Fire in 2011.